Tourist or Business

business visa australia

Tourist

For people who wish to visit Australia for a holiday, sightseeing, to visit relatives, friends or for other short-term non-work purposes. This visa allows you to stay in Australia of up to 3, 6 or 12 months.

Business

For business people to conduct short business visits, establish or manage a new or existing business or invest in Australia.

The subclass 600 visa has two “streams” as the DIBP calls it. The Business Stream and the Visitor Stream. Business visas are for business people needing to visit Australia for business meetings or business trainings and are happy to help anyone you know that needs one. The second “stream” is the tourist stream. Tourist visas for vacation, holiday or to visit relatives and may be issued for either 30 days with a single entry in the country, or 12 months with multiple entries permitted. DIBP does not give guidelines as to the requirements for a 12 month multiple entry versus a 30 day single entry visa are concerned. 

They are concerned with a couple of things:
One, what is your “willingness to return” which means will you go home at the end of your visa or will you try to overstay in Australia. The second question is do you have sufficient funds to provide for yourself during your visit. The case officer will look at a number of factors when considering your application.

Here is a list:

  • Property in the Philippines-do you own a house or a car or a business?

 

  • Family, do you have family members to return to in the Philippines, like a spouse and children?

 

  • Means-do you have the money to afford your stay?

 

  • Employment-are you regularly employed in the Philippines?

 

  • Sponsorship-do you have friends, family, fiancé(e) or a partner in Australia-will they write you a letter saying that they will help sponsor your visit to Australia?

 

A couple of other important note some visitor visas will come with a “no further stay condition” and this means that you cannot apply for another Australian visa until after you leave the country. In some cases, for longer stays or elderly visitors a medical check and health insurance may be required.

tourist or business visa australia

australian visa types, tourist visa australia,
australian tourist visa, business visa australia, child migration australia, travel visa australia, sponsored visa australia,
permanent resident visa australia, dependent visa australia, renewal of 457 visa, student australian visa

australian visa, australia immigration, australian visa application,
student visa australia, fiance visa, immigration australia, australia visa requirements,
australian tourist visa, tourist visa australia, australian tourist visa

Tourist
Note:
-satisfy the Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Business
Note:
-satisfy the Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Tourist

-passport
-passport size photograph
-birth certificate
-visa application charge
-must have financial capacity for the duration of your stay
-must prove that you will have an incentive to return to your origin

Business

-passport
-passport size photograph
-birth certificate
-visa application charge
-must have financial capacity for the duration of your stay
-must prove that you will have an incentive to return to your origin
-in some cases a business invitation letter maybe required