dependent visa australia

Allows you to bring your immediate family members to Australia

For 457 dependents

The category of dependents -which includes all family members as mentioned-wives, husbands, partners and kids.  Under the 457 visa program it is allowed to bring in these additional people under the primary applicant’s (the 457 worker) visa. They can even bring them on their initial deployment with your consent.  Legally the worker can pay the costs to bring them over, including airfare and visa applications costs.  You may choose to pay some or all of these costs.  Be aware that a common request, if you agree to allow them bring over the dependents is for you to provide a salary advance to help the worker shoulder these costs.  Our visa company, Yangwha Visa does offer installment plans for your workers. We suggest you employ a worker for a minimum of six months before agreeing to sponsor these additional family members.

As their sponsor you incur an additional responsibility for these dependents. Under the terms of your sponsorship, should you release a 457 worker they can remain in the country for 90 days seeking employment with a new sponsor.  If they fail to find work, or decide not to try and wish to return home, you are obligated under the terms of your sponsorship to pay for an economy class airline ticket back to their country of origin.  If you have agreed to sponsor dependents, you will be obligated to purchase a ticket for each of the sponsored dependents as well.  This request by the worker must be made in writing-if you are letting go a 457 worker let us know in advance and we will provide you instructions on this subject and also the requirements about notifying the DIBP (Department of Immigration and Boarder Protection).

dependent visa australia

australian visa types, tourist visa australia,
australian tourist visa, business visa australia, child migration australia, travel visa australia, sponsored visa australia,
permanent resident visa australia, dependent visa australia, renewal of 457 visa, student australian visa

australian visa, australia immigration, australian visa application,
student visa australia, fiance visa, immigration australia, australia visa requirements,
australian tourist visa, tourist visa australia, australian tourist visa

-Spouse
-Child/children
-Parents (Conditions apply)

-Must have been sponsored by a partner and
-must be approved by their employer.
-Must meet health requirement
-Must meet character requirement

-Must have been sponsored by a partner and
-must be approved by their employer.
-Must meet health requirement
-Must meet character requirement

-Passport
-Passport size photograph
-Visa application charge
-Sponsorship letter
-Birth certificate
-Police check